Camp Programme 2008

Thursday 1 May 2008 by Antoine

Opening rally on Saturday 26 th July

22h 00 – 23 h 00
- Welcoming: 70th anniversary of FI, introduction about political program and the question of self-organization at the camp. (EE)
- Women and LGBT spaces (P)
- Political situation in the Spanish State (EE)

Sunday 27 th July - Imperialism & ecology

10h 00 – 11h 00 FORUM: Imperialism & Ecology
- Antiwar movement (EE)
- Economical crisis (F)
- Neoliberal general offensive: labor reforms (P)
- Climate change: the ecological crisis (S)

11h 00 – 12h 30 Anti-imperialist Workshops

- Repression against Basque Left and Social Movements. (EE)
- Anti war movement , Irak, Afganistan. (GB)
- Political situation in Morocco (EE)
- Kosovo, the Balkans (GR)
- Political situation in China (F) T
- Marxism Economy Intro (F) T
- Racism (F,P)
- Lisbon Treaty (P) T

12h 30 – 14h 00 Women’s space

14h 30 – 16h 00 LGBT space / Permanent workshops [1]

16h 00 – 17h 30 Ecology Workshops
- Climate Change (S)
- Labour Unions and Ecology (GB)
- Defence of the land. Struggles against commodification and other experiences (I)
- Ecology and South (B). Capitalism’s answer to climate change, and debating about biofuels, energy.
- Socialist solutions vs liberal solutions to Climate Change. (S)
- Food sovereignty (EE) Exp.

17h 30 – 19h 00 EDUCATIONAL

Marxism and ecology: climate change & ecosocialism

Monday 28th July - International Solidarity

10h 00 – 11h 00 FORUM: International solidarity
- Internationalism (F)
- Migration and fortress Europe (P)
- Axis of hope: the two lefts in Latin America (EE)

11H 00 – 12h 30 Workshops
- 1. Critical Evaluation of Guerrilla movements in Latin America (EE)
- Venezuela: Political Situation (EE)
- Lebanon & Palestine (F) T
- The future of Cuban revolution after Fidel (EE) T
- Colombia: The left, Paramilitarism and State terrorism (EE) T
- The Role of European corporations in Latin America (EE)
- 70th anniversay of Fourth International (FI) T
- Struggles against colonization Vietnam (F)
- Europe-Africa relations (P)

12h 30 – 14h 00 LGBT space

14h 30 – 16h00 Permanent workshops/Leisure workshops

16h 00 – 17h 30 Women’s space / Inter delegations meetings

17h 30 – 19h 00 EDUCATIONAL

Actuality of revolution in Latin America (EE)

22h 00 – 23H 00 RALLY: International Solidarity
- Palestine and resistance in the middle East (France or Palestine)
- Africa (EE Via Democratica)
- Philippines
- Venezuela (EE Josep Cruelles)

Tuesday 29 th July - Feminism

10h 00 – 11h 00 FORUM:
- Neoconservative and neoliberal attacks against women rights (EE Sandra C)
- Women movement self-organization (F)

11h 00 – 12h 30 Workshops
- Prostitution and women trafficing: Abolition or regulation (GR) T
- Islam and feminism (DK,F)
- Struggles for free and public abortion (EE, I, P)
- Violence against women (I)
- Precarity among women (GR) T
- Self organization working in Sex Industry (P)
- Role of men in feminist struggle, positive action in left wing organisations (GR) T
- Using and countering techniques of power in social situations (DK) Pr
- Feminism in May 68 (F) T
- Strategy in feminist struggle (F) T
- Self defence (Feminism space) Pr, women only

12h 30 – 14h 00 Women’s space

14h 30 – 16h 00 Permanent workshops / Leisure workshops

16h 00 – 17h 30 LGBT space / Inter delegation meetings

17h 30 – 19h 00 EDUCATIONAL

Feminism and Marxism (I, Cinzia Arruzza)

22h 00 – 23h 00 RALLY
- New Feminist Movement in Italy (I Fabiola)
- Intervention from the women space

Wenesday 30th July - LGBT

10h 00 – 11h 00 FORUM
- Neoconservative attacks against sexual liberties (EE Edu)
- Political centrality of the LGBT question for the FI (P Bruno PSR-Bloco de Esquerda)

11h 00 – 12h 30 Workshops
- Queer Theory (D) T NL
- Homosexual marriage and civil unions: bulding others family models (EE)
- May 68 and LGBT (F)
- Gender roles and gender hierarchy (P)
- Neoliberalism, neoconservative and LGBT opression (I) T
- Transgender Basic (DK) T (with movie)
- Transphobia (P)
- Bash Back Strategy: LGTB everyday resistance to gay bashing (P?) Pr
- Queer feminism and Poli-amori (B) T

12h 30 – 14h 00 LGBT space

14h 30 – 16h 00 Permanent workshops / Leisure workshops

16h 00 – 17h 30 Women’s space / Inter del meetings

17h 30 – 19h 00 EDUCATIONAL

Anticapitalism and LGBT oppression (Sergio PSR + Pedro Carmona)

22h 00 – 23h 00 RALLY: Struggles of the LGBT
- Rights, critical of the patriarchal family (Nina, Denmark)
- Someone from the LGTB Space

Thursday 31st July - Youth and Social Movements

10h 00 – 14h 00 EXCURSION

15h 30 – 17h 00 Workshops
- Occupied factories: the possibilities of islands of selfmanagement in capitalism (D,CH)
- Student movement against Bologna process (EE,GR)
- Rap, Art & Revolution (F)
- Fight for minimum wage (CH)
- The rise of the far right in Europe (EE, GR, I)
- New workers and precarity (EE,P, I)
- Youth house & the struggle for the spaces (DK)
- Trade unions in Europe (F)
- Struggle right to Housing and against property speculation (EE)
- May ’68: role of youth in the class struggle (F)

17h 00 – 18h 30 FORUM
- Student movement against “Bologna process” (F woman)
- Movement against the Pope (I Giorgio)
- Mac Donalds: ways of struggling against precarity (EE Alejendro)
- Social movement against privatization of pensions (GR)

18h 30 – 20h 00 EDUCATIONAL

68, World revolution? (EE Jaime Pastor, Daniel Pereyra or Miguel Romero)

22H 00 – 23h 00 RALLY: European Anticapitalist Left The chairwoman wlll be from Espacio Alternativo (EE Tere)
- New anticapitalist party in France (F)
- Sinistra Critica (I Flavia D’Angeli)
- Bloco de Esquerda (P someone “famous” from PSR Chico?)
- Red & Green Alliance (woman)

Friday 1st August - Strategies

10h 00 – 11h 00 FORUM
- Strategies to change the world (F)
- Socialism for the 21st century (EE Miguel Urban)
- Revolutionaries and state institutions (P Jorge Costa or Cecilia)

11h-12h30 WORKSHOPS
- The future of WSF (EE) Exp
- Ecosocialism. Strategies on ecologist movement (GR –K, S)
- POUM: Civil War and Spanish Revolution (EE) T
- Marxism and national question: Spanish State (EE) T
- The building European anticapitalist left (F,I) Exp
- Religion and socialism (NL) T
- Social democracy and the Left party (Linkspartei) in Germany (D) Exp
- Revolutionaries and elections (I, P) Exp
- Poverty (P) Exp
- Changing labour market (F) T
- Working Class today (F) Exp
- Argentina, self management (F) Exp (with movie?)

12h 30 – 14h 00 Women’s space

14h 30 – 16h 00 Permanent workshops / LGBT space

16h 00 – 17H 30 EDUCATIONAL

Party and social movements (Daniel Bensaïd)

22h 00 – 23h 00 CLOSING RALLY
- Balance sheet of the camp (EE)
- Next camp (I? Tatiana)
- Conclusions from permanent workshops
- Speaker from FI

[1] Themes of the permanent workshops :
- Student movement (EE, F, Gr + I, P)
- Ecology & climate change (GB +S, B, I)
- Latin America (EE + Gr, P, S, F, I)
- Migration and antiracist movement (F+ EE)
- Young workers and trade unions. Casual workers self-organization ex.maydays (P, EE + DK, F, I, P)
- Medias / Communications (I, EE + P)


Home page | Contact | Site Map | | Statistics | visits: 191016

Follow-up of the site's activity en  Follow-up of the site's activity International camps  Follow-up of the site's activity 2008 - Spanish state   ?    |    Syndicated sites OPML   ?

Site created with SPIP 2.1.29 + AHUNTSIC

Creative Commons License